Skip to main content

How reliable is the Mercedes Benz Gla 200 Amg Line Edition + A?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Mercedes Benz Gla 200 Amg Line Edition + A consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements, a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm, the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
94.7% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 5,971 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 94.7%.

First-time inspection pass rate94.7%
Dangerous defect rate
1.7%
Retest rate
6.8%
Typical mileage by age2020 cohort
Age 3
32,582 km
Age 5
49,899 km
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 111 vehicles
Bottom 10%
3,449 km
Low 25%
5,422 km
Median
8,422 km
High 25%
12,551 km
Top 10%
17,816 km
Most common inspection failures
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements1%
a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm0.7%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements0.6%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements0.5%
A tyre seriously damaged0.5%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(1.4%)
Front Offside(1.1%)
Front(1%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Mercedes Benz Gla 200 Amg Line Edition + A reliability by year

How the Mercedes Benz Gla 200 Amg Line Edition + A performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
201994%48,132 km
202094.7%49,899 km

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Mercedes Benz Gla 200 Amg Line Edition + A as a model. The reliability of any individual Mercedes Benz Gla 200 Amg Line Edition + A also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Mercedes Benz Gla 200 Amg Line Edition + A?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Mercedes Benz Gla 200 Amg Line Edition + A reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Mercedes Benz Gla 200 Amg Line Edition + A consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 95%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Mercedes Benz Gla 200 Amg Line Edition + A?

The most common owner-reported issues are: Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (1% of inspections); a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm (0.7% of inspections); The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (0.6% of inspections); The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (0.5% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (0.5% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Mercedes Benz Gla 200 Amg Line Edition + A?

For a typical Mercedes Benz Gla 200 Amg Line Edition + A, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 32,582 km at 3 years, 49,899 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Mercedes Benz Gla 200 Amg Line Edition + A before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.