Skip to main content

How reliable is the Mercedes Benz Gla?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Mercedes Benz Gla consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements, a transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc, a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
89.9% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 44,715 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 89.9%.

First-time inspection pass rate89.9%
Dangerous defect rate
3.1%
Retest rate
11.4%
Typical mileage by age2018 cohort
Age 3
-
Age 5
60,870 km
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 482 vehicles
Bottom 10%
4,644 km
Low 25%
6,860 km
Median
10,451 km
High 25%
14,885 km
Top 10%
20,372 km
Most common inspection failures
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements1.3%
A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc0.8%
a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm0.7%
A tyre seriously damaged0.7%
Lamp emitted colour, position or intensity not in accordance with the requirements0.6%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(2%)
Front Offside(1.5%)
Rear Offside(1.1%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Mercedes Benz Gla reliability by year

How the Mercedes Benz Gla performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
201485.6%–
201585.1%–
201685.7%–
201787.4%69,400 km
201889.9%60,870 km
201990.3%59,344 km
202091.7%52,751 km

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Mercedes Benz Gla as a model. The reliability of any individual Mercedes Benz Gla also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Mercedes Benz Gla?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Mercedes Benz Gla reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Mercedes Benz Gla consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 90%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Mercedes Benz Gla?

The most common owner-reported issues are: Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (1.3% of inspections); A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (0.8% of inspections); a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm (0.7% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (0.7% of inspections); Lamp emitted colour, position or intensity not in accordance with the requirements (0.6% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Mercedes Benz Gla?

For a typical Mercedes Benz Gla, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, 60,870 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Mercedes Benz Gla before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.