Skip to main content

How reliable is the Mercedes Benz Cla?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Mercedes Benz Cla passes first-time inspections at roughly the European average. The most commonly reported issues are tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements, a tyre cords visible or damaged, a tyre seriously damaged. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
84.7% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 24,693 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 84.7%.

First-time inspection pass rate84.7%
Dangerous defect rate
5%
Retest rate
17.3%
Typical mileage by age2017 cohort
Age 3
-
Age 5
78,830 km
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 256 vehicles
Bottom 10%
4,155 km
Low 25%
6,860 km
Median
11,145 km
High 25%
15,474 km
Top 10%
21,491 km
Most common inspection failures
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements1.5%
A tyre cords visible or damaged1.2%
A tyre seriously damaged1.1%
a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm1%
A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened1%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(2.9%)
Front Offside(2.4%)
Rear Nearside(1.9%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Mercedes Benz Cla reliability by year

How the Mercedes Benz Cla performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
201379.2%–
201481.6%–
201583.3%–
201683.8%–
201784.7%78,830 km
201887.1%70,459 km
201988.4%65,691 km
202089.4%65,458 km
202191.6%–
202296.5%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Mercedes Benz Cla as a model. The reliability of any individual Mercedes Benz Cla also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Mercedes Benz Cla?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Mercedes Benz Cla reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Mercedes Benz Cla passes first-time inspections at roughly the European average. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 85%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Mercedes Benz Cla?

The most common owner-reported issues are: Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (1.5% of inspections); A tyre cords visible or damaged (1.2% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (1.1% of inspections); a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm (1% of inspections); A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened (1% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Mercedes Benz Cla?

For a typical Mercedes Benz Cla, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, 78,830 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Mercedes Benz Cla before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.