Skip to main content

How reliable is the Mercedes Benz C 220 Amg Line Edition D Auto?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Mercedes Benz C 220 Amg Line Edition D Auto consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements, a tyre seriously damaged, windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
94.2% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 1,082 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 94.2%.

First-time inspection pass rate94.2%
Dangerous defect rate
2.6%
Retest rate
7.1%
Typical mileage by age2021 cohort
Age 3
47,728 km
Age 5
-
Age 10
-
Most common inspection failures
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements1.8%
A tyre seriously damaged1.8%
Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen1.5%
A tyre cords visible or damaged1.1%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements1%
Where failures most often occur
Rear Nearside(2.7%)
Rear Offside(1.8%)
Front Offside(1.3%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Mercedes Benz C 220 Amg Line Edition D Auto reliability by year

How the Mercedes Benz C 220 Amg Line Edition D Auto performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
201989.2%82,278 km
202089.3%85,027 km
202194.2%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Mercedes Benz C 220 Amg Line Edition D Auto as a model. The reliability of any individual Mercedes Benz C 220 Amg Line Edition D Auto also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Mercedes Benz C 220 Amg Line Edition D Auto?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Mercedes Benz C 220 Amg Line Edition D Auto reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Mercedes Benz C 220 Amg Line Edition D Auto consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 94%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Mercedes Benz C 220 Amg Line Edition D Auto?

The most common owner-reported issues are: Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (1.8% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (1.8% of inspections); Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen (1.5% of inspections); A tyre cords visible or damaged (1.1% of inspections); The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (1% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Mercedes Benz C 220 Amg Line Edition D Auto?

For a typical Mercedes Benz C 220 Amg Line Edition D Auto, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 47,728 km at 3 years, – at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Mercedes Benz C 220 Amg Line Edition D Auto before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.