Skip to main content

How reliable is the Mercedes Benz A 250 Amg Line Executive E A?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Mercedes Benz A 250 Amg Line Executive E A consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are a tyre seriously damaged, a tyre cords visible or damaged, tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
91.8% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 3,566 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 91.8%.

First-time inspection pass rate91.8%
Dangerous defect rate
2%
Retest rate
8.5%
Typical mileage by age2020 cohort
Age 3
51,926 km
Age 5
64,833 km
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 24 vehicles
Bottom 10%
3,701 km
Low 25%
7,172 km
Median
11,837 km
High 25%
21,669 km
Top 10%
28,254 km
Most common inspection failures
A tyre seriously damaged1.9%
A tyre cords visible or damaged0.7%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements0.5%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen0.5%
A tyre seriously damaged0.4%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(1.5%)
Rear Offside(1%)
Front Offside(0.9%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Mercedes Benz A 250 Amg Line Executive E A reliability by year

How the Mercedes Benz A 250 Amg Line Executive E A performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
202091.8%64,833 km
202189.8%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Mercedes Benz A 250 Amg Line Executive E A as a model. The reliability of any individual Mercedes Benz A 250 Amg Line Executive E A also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Mercedes Benz A 250 Amg Line Executive E A?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Mercedes Benz A 250 Amg Line Executive E A reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Mercedes Benz A 250 Amg Line Executive E A consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 92%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Mercedes Benz A 250 Amg Line Executive E A?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A tyre seriously damaged (1.9% of inspections); A tyre cords visible or damaged (0.7% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (0.5% of inspections); Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (0.5% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (0.4% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Mercedes Benz A 250 Amg Line Executive E A?

For a typical Mercedes Benz A 250 Amg Line Executive E A, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 51,926 km at 3 years, 64,833 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Mercedes Benz A 250 Amg Line Executive E A before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.