Skip to main content

How reliable is the Mercedes Benz A 200 Exclusive Edition D Auto?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Mercedes Benz A 200 Exclusive Edition D Auto consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are a tyre seriously damaged, a tyre seriously damaged, wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
92.8% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 1,426 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 92.8%.

First-time inspection pass rate92.8%
Dangerous defect rate
2.4%
Retest rate
9.1%
Typical mileage by age2021 cohort
Age 3
45,332 km
Age 5
-
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 44 vehicles
Bottom 10%
5,715 km
Low 25%
8,605 km
Median
12,034 km
High 25%
23,618 km
Top 10%
31,900 km
Most common inspection failures
A tyre seriously damaged1.6%
A tyre seriously damaged1.4%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen0.8%
A tyre cords visible or damaged0.8%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements0.8%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(3%)
Front Offside(1.5%)
Front(1.1%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Mercedes Benz A 200 Exclusive Edition D Auto reliability by year

How the Mercedes Benz A 200 Exclusive Edition D Auto performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
202192.8%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Mercedes Benz A 200 Exclusive Edition D Auto as a model. The reliability of any individual Mercedes Benz A 200 Exclusive Edition D Auto also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Mercedes Benz A 200 Exclusive Edition D Auto?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Mercedes Benz A 200 Exclusive Edition D Auto reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Mercedes Benz A 200 Exclusive Edition D Auto consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 93%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Mercedes Benz A 200 Exclusive Edition D Auto?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A tyre seriously damaged (1.6% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (1.4% of inspections); Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (0.8% of inspections); A tyre cords visible or damaged (0.8% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (0.8% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Mercedes Benz A 200 Exclusive Edition D Auto?

For a typical Mercedes Benz A 200 Exclusive Edition D Auto, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 45,332 km at 3 years, – at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Mercedes Benz A 200 Exclusive Edition D Auto before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.