Skip to main content

How reliable is the Lexus Ct?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Lexus Ct consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are a headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of led, a rear registration plate lamp or light source missing or inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps, wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
85.9% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 9,952 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 85.9%.

First-time inspection pass rate85.9%
Dangerous defect rate
4.2%
Retest rate
14.3%
Typical mileage by age2012 cohort
Age 3
-
Age 5
-
Age 10
155,517 km
Annual mileage distributionfrom 74 vehicles
Bottom 10%
3,360 km
Low 25%
5,426 km
Median
9,958 km
High 25%
16,445 km
Top 10%
23,688 km
Most common inspection failures
A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED1.8%
A rear registration plate lamp or light source missing or inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps1.6%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen1%
a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm0.9%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements0.9%
Where failures most often occur
Front Offside(3.4%)
Front Nearside(3.1%)
Rear Offside(1.7%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Lexus Ct reliability by year

How the Lexus Ct performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
201184.2%–
201285.9%–
201386.4%–
201490.5%–
201590.3%–
201692.5%–
201792.4%71,797 km
201893.6%62,346 km
201993.3%63,474 km
202094.9%64,951 km
202196.7%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Lexus Ct as a model. The reliability of any individual Lexus Ct also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Lexus Ct?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Lexus Ct reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Lexus Ct consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 86%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Lexus Ct?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED (1.8% of inspections); A rear registration plate lamp or light source missing or inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps (1.6% of inspections); Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (1% of inspections); a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm (0.9% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (0.9% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Lexus Ct?

For a typical Lexus Ct, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, – at 5 years, and 155,517 km at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Lexus Ct before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.