Skip to main content

How reliable is the Kia Xceed 3 Isg?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Kia Xceed 3 Isg consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen, tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements, a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
89.9% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 4,918 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 89.9%.

First-time inspection pass rate89.9%
Dangerous defect rate
3.8%
Retest rate
10.6%
Typical mileage by age2020 cohort
Age 3
34,160 km
Age 5
55,120 km
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 72 vehicles
Bottom 10%
4,202 km
Low 25%
6,834 km
Median
12,532 km
High 25%
18,196 km
Top 10%
22,026 km
Most common inspection failures
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen2.5%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements2.1%
a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm0.5%
A tyre seriously damaged0.5%
A tyre seriously damaged0.5%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(2.2%)
Front Offside(2.1%)
Rear Nearside(0.8%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Kia Xceed 3 Isg reliability by year

How the Kia Xceed 3 Isg performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
201990.2%56,172 km
202089.9%55,120 km
202190.6%–
202297.9%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Kia Xceed 3 Isg as a model. The reliability of any individual Kia Xceed 3 Isg also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Kia Xceed 3 Isg?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Kia Xceed 3 Isg reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Kia Xceed 3 Isg consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 90%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Kia Xceed 3 Isg?

The most common owner-reported issues are: Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (2.5% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (2.1% of inspections); a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm (0.5% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (0.5% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (0.5% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Kia Xceed 3 Isg?

For a typical Kia Xceed 3 Isg, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 34,160 km at 3 years, 55,120 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Kia Xceed 3 Isg before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.