Skip to main content

How reliable is the Kia Sportage 2 Crdi Isg Mhev?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Kia Sportage 2 Crdi Isg Mhev consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen, the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements, tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
89.6% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 4,597 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 89.6%.

First-time inspection pass rate89.6%
Dangerous defect rate
2.2%
Retest rate
10.4%
Typical mileage by age2021 cohort
Age 3
47,405 km
Age 5
-
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 141 vehicles
Bottom 10%
4,307 km
Low 25%
8,580 km
Median
13,290 km
High 25%
19,804 km
Top 10%
26,179 km
Most common inspection failures
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen5.7%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements2.5%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements1.8%
A tyre seriously damaged1%
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn0.8%
Where failures most often occur
Front Offside(3.6%)
Front Nearside(3.4%)
Offside(2%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Kia Sportage 2 Crdi Isg Mhev reliability by year

How the Kia Sportage 2 Crdi Isg Mhev performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
201985.1%75,403 km
202091.4%57,396 km
202189.6%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Kia Sportage 2 Crdi Isg Mhev as a model. The reliability of any individual Kia Sportage 2 Crdi Isg Mhev also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Kia Sportage 2 Crdi Isg Mhev?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Kia Sportage 2 Crdi Isg Mhev reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Kia Sportage 2 Crdi Isg Mhev consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 90%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Kia Sportage 2 Crdi Isg Mhev?

The most common owner-reported issues are: Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (5.7% of inspections); The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (2.5% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (1.8% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (1% of inspections); A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (0.8% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Kia Sportage 2 Crdi Isg Mhev?

For a typical Kia Sportage 2 Crdi Isg Mhev, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 47,405 km at 3 years, – at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Kia Sportage 2 Crdi Isg Mhev before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.