Skip to main content

How reliable is the Kia Soul First Edition Ev?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Kia Soul First Edition Ev consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are a tyre seriously damaged, wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen, a tyre cords visible or damaged. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
92.6% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 2,218 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 92.6%.

First-time inspection pass rate92.6%
Dangerous defect rate
2.1%
Retest rate
9%
Typical mileage by age2020 cohort
Age 3
37,563 km
Age 5
72,841 km
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 21 vehicles
Bottom 10%
4,033 km
Low 25%
11,110 km
Median
14,048 km
High 25%
30,212 km
Top 10%
39,935 km
Most common inspection failures
A tyre seriously damaged1.8%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen1.7%
A tyre cords visible or damaged1.3%
Steering rack gaiter or ball joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc0.5%
Where failures most often occur
Front Offside(1.6%)
Front Nearside(1.6%)
Rear Offside(1%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Kia Soul First Edition Ev reliability by year

How the Kia Soul First Edition Ev performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
202092.6%72,841 km
202191.8%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Kia Soul First Edition Ev as a model. The reliability of any individual Kia Soul First Edition Ev also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Kia Soul First Edition Ev?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Kia Soul First Edition Ev reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Kia Soul First Edition Ev consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 93%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Kia Soul First Edition Ev?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A tyre seriously damaged (1.8% of inspections); Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (1.7% of inspections); A tyre cords visible or damaged (1.3% of inspections); Steering rack gaiter or ball joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (0.5% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Kia Soul First Edition Ev?

For a typical Kia Soul First Edition Ev, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 37,563 km at 3 years, 72,841 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Kia Soul First Edition Ev before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.