Skip to main content

How reliable is the Kia Sorento?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Kia Sorento passes first-time inspections at roughly the European average. The most commonly reported issues are a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm, a suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn, a steering ball joint with excessive wear or free play. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
80.3% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 10,258 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 80.3%.

First-time inspection pass rate80.3%
Dangerous defect rate
5.5%
Retest rate
20.8%
Typical mileage by age2015 cohort
Age 3
-
Age 5
-
Age 10
140,322 km
Annual mileage distributionfrom 92 vehicles
Bottom 10%
3,457 km
Low 25%
7,594 km
Median
12,373 km
High 25%
18,479 km
Top 10%
21,576 km
Most common inspection failures
a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm2.1%
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn1.8%
A steering ball joint with excessive wear or free play1.4%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements1.4%
A tyre seriously damaged0.9%
Where failures most often occur
Rear Offside(3.3%)
Front Offside(3.2%)
Rear Nearside(2.9%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Kia Sorento reliability by year

How the Kia Sorento performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
200287.1%–
200358.3%–
200457.1%–
200559.2%–
200658.1%–
200763.8%–
200859.5%–
200963.2%–
201064.8%–
201167.1%–
201266%–
201369.9%–
201473.2%–
201580.3%–
201681.6%–
201785.7%79,842 km
201887.4%71,172 km
201989%69,190 km
202091.6%70,453 km
202196%106,901 km

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Kia Sorento as a model. The reliability of any individual Kia Sorento also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Kia Sorento?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Kia Sorento reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Kia Sorento passes first-time inspections at roughly the European average. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 80%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Kia Sorento?

The most common owner-reported issues are: a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm (2.1% of inspections); A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (1.8% of inspections); A steering ball joint with excessive wear or free play (1.4% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (1.4% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (0.9% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Kia Sorento?

For a typical Kia Sorento, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, – at 5 years, and 140,322 km at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Kia Sorento before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.