Skip to main content

How reliable is the Kia Proceed Gt Isg S-A?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Kia Proceed Gt Isg S-A consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are a tyre seriously damaged, a tyre cords visible or damaged, a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
88.4% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 1,375 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 88.4%.

First-time inspection pass rate88.4%
Dangerous defect rate
3.8%
Retest rate
10.6%
Typical mileage by age2019 cohort
Age 3
38,982 km
Age 5
62,604 km
Age 10
-
Most common inspection failures
A tyre seriously damaged1.4%
A tyre cords visible or damaged1.4%
a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm1.2%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen0.9%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements0.9%
Where failures most often occur
Front Offside(1.7%)
Rear Offside(1.6%)
Front Nearside(1.4%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Kia Proceed Gt Isg S-A reliability by year

How the Kia Proceed Gt Isg S-A performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
201988.4%62,604 km
202090.8%67,876 km
202191.9%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Kia Proceed Gt Isg S-A as a model. The reliability of any individual Kia Proceed Gt Isg S-A also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Kia Proceed Gt Isg S-A?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Kia Proceed Gt Isg S-A reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Kia Proceed Gt Isg S-A consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 88%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Kia Proceed Gt Isg S-A?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A tyre seriously damaged (1.4% of inspections); A tyre cords visible or damaged (1.4% of inspections); a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm (1.2% of inspections); Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (0.9% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (0.9% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Kia Proceed Gt Isg S-A?

For a typical Kia Proceed Gt Isg S-A, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 38,982 km at 3 years, 62,604 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Kia Proceed Gt Isg S-A before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.