Skip to main content

How reliable is the Hyundai Accent?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Hyundai Accent consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are a transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc, a lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning, the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
93.7% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 9,754 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 93.7%.

First-time inspection pass rate93.7%
Dangerous defect rate
8.2%
Retest rate
35.2%
Typical mileage by age2005 cohort
Age 3
91,236 km
Age 5
83,906 km
Age 10
102,381 km
Most common inspection failures
A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc7.9%
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning4.2%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements3.9%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen3.6%
Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning3.5%
Where failures most often occur
Front Offside(12.8%)
Front Nearside(12.2%)
Rear Offside(10.1%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Hyundai Accent reliability by year

How the Hyundai Accent performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
199483%–
199584.9%–
199684.3%–
199784.6%–
199885.7%–
199987.7%–
200085.4%–
200185.7%–
200286.1%–
200390.5%83,419 km
200492.1%67,571 km
200593.7%83,906 km
200693.9%69,463 km
200793.1%74,346 km
200893.2%84,591 km
200994.1%64,778 km
201095.6%56,200 km
201183.6%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Hyundai Accent as a model. The reliability of any individual Hyundai Accent also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Hyundai Accent?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Hyundai Accent reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Hyundai Accent consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 94%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Hyundai Accent?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (7.9% of inspections); A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (4.2% of inspections); The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (3.9% of inspections); Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (3.6% of inspections); Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (3.5% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Hyundai Accent?

For a typical Hyundai Accent, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 91,236 km at 3 years, 83,906 km at 5 years, and 102,381 km at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Hyundai Accent before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.