Skip to main content

How reliable is the Ford Kuga St-Line First Edition?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Ford Kuga St-Line First Edition consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements, a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm, the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
93% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 2,281 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 93%.

First-time inspection pass rate93%
Dangerous defect rate
2.8%
Retest rate
8.1%
Typical mileage by age2020 cohort
Age 3
35,617 km
Age 5
45,497 km
Age 10
-
Most common inspection failures
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements1.4%
a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm1.1%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements0.7%
Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen0.7%
A tyre seriously damaged0.5%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(1.3%)
Front(0.9%)
Front Offside(0.8%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Ford Kuga St-Line First Edition reliability by year

How the Ford Kuga St-Line First Edition performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
202093%45,497 km

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Ford Kuga St-Line First Edition as a model. The reliability of any individual Ford Kuga St-Line First Edition also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Ford Kuga St-Line First Edition?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Ford Kuga St-Line First Edition reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Ford Kuga St-Line First Edition consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 93%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Ford Kuga St-Line First Edition?

The most common owner-reported issues are: Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (1.4% of inspections); a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm (1.1% of inspections); The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (0.7% of inspections); Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen (0.7% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (0.5% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Ford Kuga St-Line First Edition?

For a typical Ford Kuga St-Line First Edition, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 35,617 km at 3 years, 45,497 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Ford Kuga St-Line First Edition before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.