Skip to main content

How reliable is the Cupra Formentor Vz2 Tsi 4drive S-A?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Cupra Formentor Vz2 Tsi 4drive S-A consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements, a tyre seriously damaged, a shock absorber damaged to the extent that it does not function or showing signs of severe leakage. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
92.2% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 1,978 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 92.2%.

First-time inspection pass rate92.2%
Dangerous defect rate
1.9%
Retest rate
11.4%
Typical mileage by age2021 cohort
Age 3
38,723 km
Age 5
-
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 20 vehicles
Bottom 10%
3,178 km
Low 25%
4,927 km
Median
8,476 km
High 25%
11,019 km
Top 10%
13,827 km
Most common inspection failures
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements2%
A tyre seriously damaged1.4%
A shock absorber damaged to the extent that it does not function or showing signs of severe leakage1%
Lambda coefficient outside the default limits or the range specified by the manufacturer0.7%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(2.2%)
Front Offside(2%)
Front(1.1%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Cupra Formentor Vz2 Tsi 4drive S-A reliability by year

How the Cupra Formentor Vz2 Tsi 4drive S-A performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
202092.8%–
202192.2%–
202297%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Cupra Formentor Vz2 Tsi 4drive S-A as a model. The reliability of any individual Cupra Formentor Vz2 Tsi 4drive S-A also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Cupra Formentor Vz2 Tsi 4drive S-A?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Cupra Formentor Vz2 Tsi 4drive S-A reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Cupra Formentor Vz2 Tsi 4drive S-A consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 92%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Cupra Formentor Vz2 Tsi 4drive S-A?

The most common owner-reported issues are: Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (2% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (1.4% of inspections); A shock absorber damaged to the extent that it does not function or showing signs of severe leakage (1% of inspections); Lambda coefficient outside the default limits or the range specified by the manufacturer (0.7% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Cupra Formentor Vz2 Tsi 4drive S-A?

For a typical Cupra Formentor Vz2 Tsi 4drive S-A, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 38,723 km at 3 years, – at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Cupra Formentor Vz2 Tsi 4drive S-A before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.