Skip to main content

How reliable is the BMW X3 M Competition Auto?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The BMW X3 M Competition Auto consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen, number plate does not conform to the specified requirements, a tyre cords visible or damaged. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
95.5% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 3,120 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 95.5%.

First-time inspection pass rate95.5%
Dangerous defect rate
1%
Retest rate
4.3%
Typical mileage by age2019 cohort
Age 3
40,478 km
Age 5
59,921 km
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 30 vehicles
Bottom 10%
4,562 km
Low 25%
8,507 km
Median
12,132 km
High 25%
15,363 km
Top 10%
23,699 km
Most common inspection failures
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen1.3%
Number plate does not conform to the specified requirements1%
A tyre cords visible or damaged0.9%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements0.7%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(1.2%)
Front Offside(0.9%)
Rear Nearside(0.8%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

BMW X3 M Competition Auto reliability by year

How the BMW X3 M Competition Auto performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
201995.5%59,921 km
202095.4%45,018 km
202195.4%–
2022100%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the BMW X3 M Competition Auto as a model. The reliability of any individual BMW X3 M Competition Auto also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a BMW X3 M Competition Auto?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the BMW X3 M Competition Auto reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the BMW X3 M Competition Auto consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 96%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the BMW X3 M Competition Auto?

The most common owner-reported issues are: Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (1.3% of inspections); Number plate does not conform to the specified requirements (1% of inspections); A tyre cords visible or damaged (0.9% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (0.7% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a BMW X3 M Competition Auto?

For a typical BMW X3 M Competition Auto, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 40,478 km at 3 years, 59,921 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific BMW X3 M Competition Auto before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.