Skip to main content

How reliable is the BMW M440i Xdrive Mhev Auto?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The BMW M440i Xdrive Mhev Auto consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are a tyre seriously damaged, a tyre seriously damaged, a tyre cords visible or damaged. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
91.8% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 2,473 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 91.8%.

First-time inspection pass rate91.8%
Dangerous defect rate
3%
Retest rate
11%
Typical mileage by age2021 cohort
Age 3
36,519 km
Age 5
-
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 46 vehicles
Bottom 10%
2,324 km
Low 25%
4,865 km
Median
8,413 km
High 25%
11,019 km
Top 10%
12,374 km
Most common inspection failures
A tyre seriously damaged3%
A tyre seriously damaged2.1%
A tyre cords visible or damaged1%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements0.7%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements0.6%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(2.8%)
Rear Nearside(1.9%)
Front Offside(1.8%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

BMW M440i Xdrive Mhev Auto reliability by year

How the BMW M440i Xdrive Mhev Auto performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
202091.5%–
202191.8%–
202296.8%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the BMW M440i Xdrive Mhev Auto as a model. The reliability of any individual BMW M440i Xdrive Mhev Auto also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a BMW M440i Xdrive Mhev Auto?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the BMW M440i Xdrive Mhev Auto reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the BMW M440i Xdrive Mhev Auto consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 92%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the BMW M440i Xdrive Mhev Auto?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A tyre seriously damaged (3% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (2.1% of inspections); A tyre cords visible or damaged (1% of inspections); The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (0.7% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (0.6% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a BMW M440i Xdrive Mhev Auto?

For a typical BMW M440i Xdrive Mhev Auto, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 36,519 km at 3 years, – at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific BMW M440i Xdrive Mhev Auto before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.