Skip to main content

How reliable is the BMW M3?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The BMW M3 consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are a tyre cords visible or damaged, a spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened, a tyre seriously damaged. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
92.9% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 4,421 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 92.9%.

First-time inspection pass rate92.9%
Dangerous defect rate
1%
Retest rate
9.7%
Typical mileage by age2017 cohort
Age 3
-
Age 5
55,543 km
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 33 vehicles
Bottom 10%
2,650 km
Low 25%
6,143 km
Median
9,405 km
High 25%
14,927 km
Top 10%
18,708 km
Most common inspection failures
A tyre cords visible or damaged1.5%
A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened1%
A tyre seriously damaged0.7%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements0.6%
Number plate does not conform to the specified requirements0.3%
Where failures most often occur
Rear Nearside(1.3%)
Rear Offside(1.2%)
Front Nearside(0.9%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

BMW M3 reliability by year

How the BMW M3 performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
198794.2%–
198892.1%–
198995.7%–
199093.5%–
199484.8%–
199586.5%–
199687.3%–
199788.5%–
199885.1%–
199986%–
200186.6%–
200287.1%–
200387.2%–
200487.6%–
200587.6%–
200688.9%–
200792.1%–
200890.6%–
200992%–
201091.4%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the BMW M3 as a model. The reliability of any individual BMW M3 also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a BMW M3?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the BMW M3 reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the BMW M3 consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 93%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the BMW M3?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A tyre cords visible or damaged (1.5% of inspections); A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened (1% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (0.7% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (0.6% of inspections); Number plate does not conform to the specified requirements (0.3% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a BMW M3?

For a typical BMW M3, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, 55,543 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific BMW M3 before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.