Skip to main content

How reliable is the BMW 840i Auto?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The BMW 840i Auto consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are a tyre cords visible or damaged, the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements, a tyre seriously damaged. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
91.6% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 5,063 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 91.6%.

First-time inspection pass rate91.6%
Dangerous defect rate
2.3%
Retest rate
8.3%
Typical mileage by age2020 cohort
Age 3
37,269 km
Age 5
59,227 km
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 44 vehicles
Bottom 10%
2,978 km
Low 25%
3,558 km
Median
9,659 km
High 25%
14,668 km
Top 10%
17,825 km
Most common inspection failures
A tyre cords visible or damaged1.4%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements1.3%
A tyre seriously damaged1.1%
A tyre seriously damaged0.9%
Number plate does not conform to the specified requirements0.4%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(1.5%)
Front Offside(1.2%)
Rear Nearside(0.8%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

BMW 840i Auto reliability by year

How the BMW 840i Auto performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
201988.9%59,079 km
202091.6%59,227 km
202183.5%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the BMW 840i Auto as a model. The reliability of any individual BMW 840i Auto also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a BMW 840i Auto?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the BMW 840i Auto reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the BMW 840i Auto consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 92%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the BMW 840i Auto?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A tyre cords visible or damaged (1.4% of inspections); The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (1.3% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (1.1% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (0.9% of inspections); Number plate does not conform to the specified requirements (0.4% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a BMW 840i Auto?

For a typical BMW 840i Auto, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 37,269 km at 3 years, 59,227 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific BMW 840i Auto before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.