Skip to main content

How reliable is the BMW 640?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The BMW 640 consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are a tyre seriously damaged, wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen, tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
88.2% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 6,361 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 88.2%.

First-time inspection pass rate88.2%
Dangerous defect rate
3.4%
Retest rate
12.4%
Typical mileage by age2015 cohort
Age 3
-
Age 5
-
Age 10
130,458 km
Annual mileage distributionfrom 48 vehicles
Bottom 10%
2,867 km
Low 25%
5,632 km
Median
9,989 km
High 25%
17,258 km
Top 10%
24,464 km
Most common inspection failures
A tyre seriously damaged1.3%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen1.2%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements1.1%
A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened1%
A tyre cords visible or damaged0.8%
Where failures most often occur
Rear Nearside(2.1%)
Rear Offside(1.8%)
Front Nearside(1.7%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

BMW 640 reliability by year

How the BMW 640 performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
201185.9%–
201283.6%–
201385%–
201486.5%–
201588.2%–
201688.1%–
201785.8%70,722 km
201885.6%68,247 km

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the BMW 640 as a model. The reliability of any individual BMW 640 also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a BMW 640?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the BMW 640 reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the BMW 640 consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 88%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the BMW 640?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A tyre seriously damaged (1.3% of inspections); Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (1.2% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (1.1% of inspections); A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened (1% of inspections); A tyre cords visible or damaged (0.8% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a BMW 640?

For a typical BMW 640, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, – at 5 years, and 130,458 km at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific BMW 640 before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.