Skip to main content

How reliable is the BMW 520d Xdrive M Sport Mhev Auto?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The BMW 520d Xdrive M Sport Mhev Auto consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are a tyre seriously damaged, a tyre cords visible or damaged, wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
90.4% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 1,541 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 90.4%.

First-time inspection pass rate90.4%
Dangerous defect rate
2.5%
Retest rate
8.7%
Typical mileage by age2020 cohort
Age 3
48,553 km
Age 5
74,795 km
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 30 vehicles
Bottom 10%
3,711 km
Low 25%
8,984 km
Median
13,184 km
High 25%
20,222 km
Top 10%
33,422 km
Most common inspection failures
A tyre seriously damaged1.8%
A tyre cords visible or damaged1.3%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen0.6%
A tyre seriously damaged0.6%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(1.2%)
Front Offside(1.2%)
Rear Nearside(0.8%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

BMW 520d Xdrive M Sport Mhev Auto reliability by year

How the BMW 520d Xdrive M Sport Mhev Auto performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
201995.9%82,850 km
202090.4%74,795 km
202189.6%–
202292%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the BMW 520d Xdrive M Sport Mhev Auto as a model. The reliability of any individual BMW 520d Xdrive M Sport Mhev Auto also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a BMW 520d Xdrive M Sport Mhev Auto?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the BMW 520d Xdrive M Sport Mhev Auto reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the BMW 520d Xdrive M Sport Mhev Auto consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 90%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the BMW 520d Xdrive M Sport Mhev Auto?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A tyre seriously damaged (1.8% of inspections); A tyre cords visible or damaged (1.3% of inspections); Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (0.6% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (0.6% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a BMW 520d Xdrive M Sport Mhev Auto?

For a typical BMW 520d Xdrive M Sport Mhev Auto, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 48,553 km at 3 years, 74,795 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific BMW 520d Xdrive M Sport Mhev Auto before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.