Skip to main content

How reliable is the BMW 430?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The BMW 430 consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are a tyre cords visible or damaged, tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements, a tyre seriously damaged. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
88.3% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 8,518 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 88.3%.

First-time inspection pass rate88.3%
Dangerous defect rate
4.2%
Retest rate
12.8%
Annual mileage distributionfrom 70 vehicles
Bottom 10%
3,769 km
Low 25%
6,116 km
Median
10,324 km
High 25%
14,371 km
Top 10%
18,538 km
Most common inspection failures
A tyre cords visible or damaged1.6%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements1.3%
A tyre seriously damaged1.1%
A tyre seriously damaged0.9%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen0.5%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(2%)
Front Offside(2%)
Rear Nearside(2%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

BMW 430 reliability by year

How the BMW 430 performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
201380.2%–
201487.5%–
201587.4%–
201688.3%–
201788.8%75,747 km
201889.5%69,297 km
201989.5%64,637 km
202090.2%57,558 km

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the BMW 430 as a model. The reliability of any individual BMW 430 also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a BMW 430?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the BMW 430 reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the BMW 430 consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 88%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the BMW 430?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A tyre cords visible or damaged (1.6% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (1.3% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (1.1% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (0.9% of inspections); Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (0.5% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a BMW 430?

For a typical BMW 430, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, – at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific BMW 430 before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.