Skip to main content

How reliable is the BMW 220d M Sport Auto?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The BMW 220d M Sport Auto consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements, a tyre seriously damaged, a tyre cords visible or damaged. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
90.4% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 2,259 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 90.4%.

First-time inspection pass rate90.4%
Dangerous defect rate
3.1%
Retest rate
9.4%
Typical mileage by age2020 cohort
Age 3
44,032 km
Age 5
66,826 km
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 27 vehicles
Bottom 10%
5,446 km
Low 25%
6,458 km
Median
11,098 km
High 25%
15,394 km
Top 10%
19,527 km
Most common inspection failures
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements1.6%
A tyre seriously damaged1.3%
A tyre cords visible or damaged0.8%
Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction0.6%
A tyre seriously damaged0.4%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(2.1%)
Front Offside(1.4%)
Rear Nearside(1.1%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

BMW 220d M Sport Auto reliability by year

How the BMW 220d M Sport Auto performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
201883.5%76,729 km
201988%68,211 km
202090.4%66,826 km
202191.3%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the BMW 220d M Sport Auto as a model. The reliability of any individual BMW 220d M Sport Auto also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a BMW 220d M Sport Auto?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the BMW 220d M Sport Auto reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the BMW 220d M Sport Auto consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 90%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the BMW 220d M Sport Auto?

The most common owner-reported issues are: Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (1.6% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (1.3% of inspections); A tyre cords visible or damaged (0.8% of inspections); Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction (0.6% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (0.4% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a BMW 220d M Sport Auto?

For a typical BMW 220d M Sport Auto, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 44,032 km at 3 years, 66,826 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific BMW 220d M Sport Auto before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.