Skip to main content

How reliable is the BMW 120?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The BMW 120 passes first-time inspections somewhat below the European average. The most commonly reported issues are a shock absorber damaged to the extent that it does not function or showing signs of severe leakage, tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements, a suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
73% pass rate

Average reliability

Based on 11,275 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 73%.

First-time inspection pass rate73%
Dangerous defect rate
6.6%
Retest rate
25.1%
Annual mileage distributionfrom 53 vehicles
Bottom 10%
2,941 km
Low 25%
4,712 km
Median
8,478 km
High 25%
15,283 km
Top 10%
21,361 km
Most common inspection failures
A shock absorber damaged to the extent that it does not function or showing signs of severe leakage2.3%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements2.2%
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn1.8%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements1.5%
Parking brake efficiency below minimum requirement1.4%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(5.2%)
Rear Nearside(5.1%)
Front Offside(4.8%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

BMW 120 reliability by year

How the BMW 120 performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
200471.5%–
200571.7%–
200670.9%–
200773.5%–
200873%–
200974.5%–
201074.1%–
201175.5%–
201275.1%–
201380.9%–
201482.2%–
201585.7%–
201687.3%–
201788.2%76,995 km
201887.7%66,504 km
201990.5%63,998 km
202092.1%66,032 km
202195%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the BMW 120 as a model. The reliability of any individual BMW 120 also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a BMW 120?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the BMW 120 reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the BMW 120 passes first-time inspections somewhat below the European average. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 73%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the BMW 120?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A shock absorber damaged to the extent that it does not function or showing signs of severe leakage (2.3% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (2.2% of inspections); A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (1.8% of inspections); The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (1.5% of inspections); Parking brake efficiency below minimum requirement (1.4% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a BMW 120?

For a typical BMW 120, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, – at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific BMW 120 before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.