Skip to main content

How reliable is the Vauxhall Crossland X Sport?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Vauxhall Crossland X Sport passes first-time inspections at roughly the European average. The most commonly reported issues are a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm, brake disc or drum significantly and obviously worn, exhaust system leaking or insecure. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
82.9% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 1,126 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 82.9%.

First-time inspection pass rate82.9%
Dangerous defect rate
5.2%
Retest rate
19.3%
Typical mileage by age2019 cohort
Age 3
50,863 km
Age 5
59,760 km
Age 10
-
Most common inspection failures
a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm2%
Brake disc or drum significantly and obviously worn1.8%
Exhaust system leaking or insecure1.6%
A tyre seriously damaged1.2%
A tyre cords visible or damaged1.1%
Where failures most often occur
Front(3.1%)
Front Nearside(2.3%)
Rear Nearside(1.7%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Vauxhall Crossland X Sport reliability by year

How the Vauxhall Crossland X Sport performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
201982.9%59,760 km
202089%58,053 km

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Vauxhall Crossland X Sport as a model. The reliability of any individual Vauxhall Crossland X Sport also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Vauxhall Crossland X Sport?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Vauxhall Crossland X Sport reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Vauxhall Crossland X Sport passes first-time inspections at roughly the European average. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 83%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Vauxhall Crossland X Sport?

The most common owner-reported issues are: a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm (2% of inspections); Brake disc or drum significantly and obviously worn (1.8% of inspections); Exhaust system leaking or insecure (1.6% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (1.2% of inspections); A tyre cords visible or damaged (1.1% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Vauxhall Crossland X Sport?

For a typical Vauxhall Crossland X Sport, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 50,863 km at 3 years, 59,760 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Vauxhall Crossland X Sport before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.