Skip to main content

How reliable is the Tesla Model X?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Tesla Model X passes first-time inspections at roughly the European average. The most commonly reported issues are a tyre cords visible or damaged, tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements, wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
84.4% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 6,297 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 84.4%.

First-time inspection pass rate84.4%
Dangerous defect rate
5.3%
Retest rate
16.2%
Typical mileage by age2017 cohort
Age 3
-
Age 5
79,323 km
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 48 vehicles
Bottom 10%
3,009 km
Low 25%
7,076 km
Median
12,656 km
High 25%
35,544 km
Top 10%
55,490 km
Most common inspection failures
A tyre cords visible or damaged2.8%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements2.8%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen1.2%
A tyre seriously damaged1.1%
Number plate does not conform to the specified requirements0.6%
Where failures most often occur
Rear Nearside(2.4%)
Front Offside(2.3%)
Rear Offside(2.2%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Tesla Model X reliability by year

How the Tesla Model X performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
201689.7%–
201784.4%79,323 km
201884.4%79,848 km
201986.9%80,584 km

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Tesla Model X as a model. The reliability of any individual Tesla Model X also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Tesla Model X?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Tesla Model X reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Tesla Model X passes first-time inspections at roughly the European average. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 84%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Tesla Model X?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A tyre cords visible or damaged (2.8% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (2.8% of inspections); Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (1.2% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (1.1% of inspections); Number plate does not conform to the specified requirements (0.6% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Tesla Model X?

For a typical Tesla Model X, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, 79,323 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Tesla Model X before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.