Skip to main content

How reliable is the Tesla Model 3 Performance Awd?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Tesla Model 3 Performance Awd passes first-time inspections at roughly the European average. The most commonly reported issues are a tyre cords visible or damaged, a tyre seriously damaged, tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
83.8% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 15,025 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 83.8%.

First-time inspection pass rate83.8%
Dangerous defect rate
6.8%
Retest rate
17.2%
Typical mileage by age2020 cohort
Age 3
53,059 km
Age 5
82,194 km
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 186 vehicles
Bottom 10%
6,047 km
Low 25%
10,184 km
Median
15,573 km
High 25%
23,572 km
Top 10%
37,405 km
Most common inspection failures
A tyre cords visible or damaged4.3%
A tyre seriously damaged1.8%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements1.6%
A tyre seriously damaged1%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements0.7%
Where failures most often occur
Front Offside(2.7%)
Front Nearside(2.7%)
Rear Nearside(2.4%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Tesla Model 3 Performance Awd reliability by year

How the Tesla Model 3 Performance Awd performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
201985.1%79,207 km
202083.8%82,194 km
202187.5%–
202282%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Tesla Model 3 Performance Awd as a model. The reliability of any individual Tesla Model 3 Performance Awd also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Tesla Model 3 Performance Awd?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Tesla Model 3 Performance Awd reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Tesla Model 3 Performance Awd passes first-time inspections at roughly the European average. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 84%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Tesla Model 3 Performance Awd?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A tyre cords visible or damaged (4.3% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (1.8% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (1.6% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (1% of inspections); The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (0.7% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Tesla Model 3 Performance Awd?

For a typical Tesla Model 3 Performance Awd, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 53,059 km at 3 years, 82,194 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Tesla Model 3 Performance Awd before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.