Skip to main content

How reliable is the Renault Wind?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Renault Wind passes first-time inspections somewhat below the European average. The most commonly reported issues are a spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened, a steering ball joint with excessive wear or free play, a suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
65.9% pass rate

Average reliability

Based on 3,437 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 65.9%.

First-time inspection pass rate65.9%
Dangerous defect rate
6.4%
Retest rate
28.7%
Annual mileage distributionfrom 23 vehicles
Bottom 10%
1,441 km
Low 25%
1,759 km
Median
4,461 km
High 25%
7,973 km
Top 10%
13,764 km
Most common inspection failures
A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened7.1%
A steering ball joint with excessive wear or free play4%
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn1.8%
Parking brake efficiency below minimum requirement1.7%
Parking brake inoperative on one side1.6%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(8.6%)
Front Offside(8.4%)
Rear Nearside(4.2%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Renault Wind reliability by year

How the Renault Wind performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
201067.8%–
201165.9%–
201265%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Renault Wind as a model. The reliability of any individual Renault Wind also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Renault Wind?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Renault Wind reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Renault Wind passes first-time inspections somewhat below the European average. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 66%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Renault Wind?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened (7.1% of inspections); A steering ball joint with excessive wear or free play (4% of inspections); A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (1.8% of inspections); Parking brake efficiency below minimum requirement (1.7% of inspections); Parking brake inoperative on one side (1.6% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Renault Wind?

For a typical Renault Wind, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, – at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Renault Wind before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.