Skip to main content

How reliable is the Mercedes Benz Clk?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Mercedes Benz Clk passes first-time inspections somewhat below the European average. The most commonly reported issues are a suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn, a spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened, the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
69% pass rate

Average reliability

Based on 11,048 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 69%.

First-time inspection pass rate69%
Dangerous defect rate
5%
Retest rate
28.3%
Annual mileage distributionfrom 31 vehicles
Bottom 10%
1,793 km
Low 25%
2,960 km
Median
7,589 km
High 25%
12,667 km
Top 10%
16,580 km
Most common inspection failures
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn3.5%
A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened3.5%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements3.3%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements1.7%
Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction1.4%
Where failures most often occur
Front Offside(8.3%)
Front Nearside(8%)
Rear Offside(4.2%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Mercedes Benz Clk reliability by year

How the Mercedes Benz Clk performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
199767.4%–
199871.8%–
199974.6%–
200076.3%–
200174.9%–
200272.5%–
200371%–
200468.2%–
200569%–
200668.2%–
200768.4%–
200867.5%–
200968%–
201068.8%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Mercedes Benz Clk as a model. The reliability of any individual Mercedes Benz Clk also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Mercedes Benz Clk?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Mercedes Benz Clk reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Mercedes Benz Clk passes first-time inspections somewhat below the European average. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 69%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Mercedes Benz Clk?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (3.5% of inspections); A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened (3.5% of inspections); The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (3.3% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (1.7% of inspections); Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction (1.4% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Mercedes Benz Clk?

For a typical Mercedes Benz Clk, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, – at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Mercedes Benz Clk before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.