Skip to main content

How reliable is the Mercedes Benz A 200?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Mercedes Benz A 200 passes first-time inspections at roughly the European average. The most commonly reported issues are a suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc, a spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened, a tyre cords visible or damaged. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
76.5% pass rate

Average reliability

Based on 3,267 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 76.5%.

First-time inspection pass rate76.5%
Dangerous defect rate
5.5%
Retest rate
23%
Typical mileage by age2013 cohort
Age 3
-
Age 5
-
Age 10
144,051 km
Annual mileage distributionfrom 27 vehicles
Bottom 10%
3,932 km
Low 25%
5,469 km
Median
12,416 km
High 25%
16,750 km
Top 10%
28,430 km
Most common inspection failures
A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc4.1%
A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened2.4%
A tyre cords visible or damaged1.6%
An SRS malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) indicates a system malfunction1.3%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements1.3%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(5.1%)
Front Offside(4.6%)
Rear Offside(2.9%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Mercedes Benz A 200 reliability by year

How the Mercedes Benz A 200 performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
200493.4%–
200573.1%–
200670.7%–
200771.1%–
201280.4%–
201376.5%–
201474.5%–
201887.5%58,724 km
201995.4%50,159 km
202089.9%47,424 km

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Mercedes Benz A 200 as a model. The reliability of any individual Mercedes Benz A 200 also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Mercedes Benz A 200?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Mercedes Benz A 200 reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Mercedes Benz A 200 passes first-time inspections at roughly the European average. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 77%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Mercedes Benz A 200?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (4.1% of inspections); A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened (2.4% of inspections); A tyre cords visible or damaged (1.6% of inspections); An SRS malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) indicates a system malfunction (1.3% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (1.3% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Mercedes Benz A 200?

For a typical Mercedes Benz A 200, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, – at 5 years, and 144,051 km at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Mercedes Benz A 200 before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.