Skip to main content

How reliable is the BMW 128ti Auto?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The BMW 128ti Auto consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements, a tyre seriously damaged, a tyre seriously damaged. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
94.4% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 3,088 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 94.4%.

First-time inspection pass rate94.4%
Dangerous defect rate
1.9%
Retest rate
7.1%
Typical mileage by age2021 cohort
Age 3
38,882 km
Age 5
-
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 63 vehicles
Bottom 10%
3,747 km
Low 25%
6,429 km
Median
10,538 km
High 25%
15,564 km
Top 10%
17,701 km
Most common inspection failures
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements1.5%
A tyre seriously damaged1.3%
A tyre seriously damaged1%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements0.8%
A tyre cords visible or damaged0.4%
Where failures most often occur
Front Offside(1.5%)
Front Nearside(1.4%)
Rear Nearside(1.1%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

BMW 128ti Auto reliability by year

How the BMW 128ti Auto performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
202095%–
202194.4%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the BMW 128ti Auto as a model. The reliability of any individual BMW 128ti Auto also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a BMW 128ti Auto?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the BMW 128ti Auto reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the BMW 128ti Auto consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 94%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the BMW 128ti Auto?

The most common owner-reported issues are: Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (1.5% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (1.3% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (1% of inspections); The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (0.8% of inspections); A tyre cords visible or damaged (0.4% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a BMW 128ti Auto?

For a typical BMW 128ti Auto, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 38,882 km at 3 years, – at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific BMW 128ti Auto before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.